© 2020 Revolution Me Film Festival, INC. All rights reserved. 

Our 2019 Sponsors 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Trophy World

2018 NOMINATIONS & WINNERS

BEST SHORT FILM

 

  • Here Comes the Neighborhood (directed by Michael Charron)

  • The Perfect Fit (directed by Emory Parker)

  • The Fare (directed by Santiago Paladines)

  • Oma (directed by Daniella Rabbani)

  • The Hun (directed by Tyler Mendelson)

  • Pat & Leslie (directed by Kelly Polk)

 

WINNER: Oma (directed by Daniella Rabbani)

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

 

  • Pickings (directed by Usher Morgan)

  • Robin (directed by Toby Schmutzler & Kevin Schmutzler)

  • 1000 Mexikaner (directed by Philipp Scholz)

 

WINNER: Robin (directed by Toby Schmutzler & Kevin Schmutzler)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

  • Vietnam War Miracle (directed by Melissa Terese Young)

  • There & Back (directed by Naseem Loloie)

  • When I Grow Up (directed by Karen Rossi)

  • Elvis & the Tiny Homes (directed by Ryan Daniel McKinney)

  • Perception: From Prison to Purpose (directed by Jonathan Reed)

 

WINNER: Elvis & the Tiny Homes (directed by Ryan Daniel McKinney)

 

BEST WEB SERIES

 

  • Mo Brown’s Bodega (directed by Mo Brown)

  • Couch Potato Chronicles (directed by Annique Arredondo)

  • Frank & Lamar (directed by Fred Soligan)

  • The Hunted (directed by Crystal Arnette)

 

WINNER: Frank & Lamar (directed by Fred Soligan)

 

BEST ANIMATION

 

  • Alphabet (directed by Kianoush Abedi)

  • Pure White (directed by Sven Windszus)

  • Wild Woman (directed by Vanessa Sweet)

  • Compartments (directed by Daniella Koffler & Uli Seis)

 

WINNER: Alphabet (directed by Kianoush Abedi)

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

 

  • Someone (directed by Marco Gadge)

  • The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler (directed by Paul Philipp)

  • The Third King (directed by Christoph Oliver Strunck)

  • Iron Hands (directed by Johnson Cheng)

  • You’re Welcome (Rebecca Panian)

  • Brother (directed by Filson Ali)

  • Push (directed by Gabrielle Kempe)

 

WINNER: Iron Hands (directed by Johnson Cheng)

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

 

  • Taste of Love (directed by Paul Scheufler)

  • Cargo (directed by Jasmine Ellis)

  • Black Ariel (directed by Stephen Earley Jordan II)

  • This is Love (directed by Henry DaCosta)

  • Coffee (I Like You a Latte) (directed by Cody Duvall)

  • Plus Minus (directed by Julian Ticona Cuba)

 

WINNER: Taste of Love (directed by Paul Scheufler)

 

BEST EDITING

 

  • Robin

  • The Hun

  • The Fare

  • Taste of Love

  • Frank & Lamar

  • Recall

  • Someone

  • The Third King

  • 1000 Mexikaner

  • Trapped Inside

 

WINNER: Recall

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

 

  • Pat & Leslie

  • The Hun

  • Recall

  • The Third King

  • Caronte

  • Robin

  • Wild Woman

 

WINNER: The Hun

 

BEST MUSIC

 

  • The Perfect Fit

  • The Hunted

  • Plus Minus

  • Cargo

  • Black Ariel

 

WINNER: The Perfect Fit

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

 

  • Caronte

  • Recall

  • Trapped Inside

  • Pure White

  • Alphabet

  • Wild Woman

  • The Hun

 

WINNER: Caronte

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

 

  • Jenny Loves Satan (directed by Jenna Bryant) 

  • Ablution (directed Omar Al Dakheel)

  • Out from Smoke & Ash (directed by Lisandro Boccacci)

  • Night (directed by Joosje Duk)

  • This is Love (directed by Henry DaCosta)

  • Abandon (directed by Varun Chopra)

 

WINNER: Abandon

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

  • The Hun (Christopher Ireland)

  • Push (Liam Bigler)

  • The Fare (Rasa Partin)

  • Ablution (Xing-Mai Deng)

  • Recall (Dániel Szöke & Dániel Reich)

  • Someone (Niklas Hoffman)

  • The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler (Jann Doeppert)

  • The Third King (Namche Okon)

  • Cargo (Ray Demski)

  • Brother (Mathias Tegtmeier)

  • Plus Minus (Lukas Tielke)

  • The Snag (Cyril Bron)

 

WINNER: The Hun 

 

 

 

BEST COMEDY

 

  • Jenny Loves Satan

  • Here Comes the Neighborhood

  • Frank & Lamar

  • The Hunted

  • 1000 Mexikaner

  • Couch Potato Chronicles

 

WINNER: Here Comes the Neighborhood

 

BEST DRAMA

 

  • Falling South

  • The Fare

  • Abandon

  • The Third King

  • New Year

  • The Hun

  • You’re Welcome

  • Robin

 

WINNER: The Fare

 

BEST HORROR/SUSPENSE

 

  • Pat & Leslie

  • Ay Que Susto!

  • Pages

  • Visitor

  • Trapped Inside

  • Der Dritte

  • The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler

  • Caronte

 

WINNER: Trapped Inside

 

BEST ACTOR

 

  • Jeff Burrell for Robin

  • Jayden Rosenberg for Push

  • Omar Al Dakheel for Ablution

  • André Hennicke for The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler

  • Giorgio Miraflor for Fight Night

  • Xing Lian for Iron Hands

  • Kelvin Burkard for The Third King

 

WINNER: Kelvin Burkard for The Third King

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

  • Elyse Price for Pickings

  • Kelly Polk for Pat and Leslie

  • Emory Parker for The Perfect Fit

  • Jolie Curtsinger for The Perfect Fit

  • Lynn Cohen for OMA

  • Cheviller Pauline for The Snag

  • Mo Brown for Mo Brown’s Bodega

 

WINNER: Kelly Polk for The Perfect Fit

 

BEST YOUTH ACTOR

 

  • Afra Sophia Tully for Abandon

  • Kenny Vibert for Abandon

  • Leah Elise Black for Jenny Loves Satan

  • Noemi Predraza for The Fare

  • Altarius Shu for Someone Good Will Find You

  • Zixuan Liu for Iron Hands

 

WINNER: Noemi Predraza for The Fare

 

BEST STORY

 

  • Here Comes the Neighborhood

  • The Perfect Fit

  • Push

  • The Fare

  • Iron Hands

  • You’re Welcome

  • Robin

  • Oma

  • The Third King

  • The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler

  • Alphabet

 

WINNER: Push

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

 

  • Here Comes the Neighborhood

  • Falling South

  • Ay Que Susto!

  • Jenny Loves Satan

  • Be My Guest

  • Frank & Lamar

  • The Hunted: Encore  

  • CatCall

 

WINNER: The Hunted: Encore

 

BEST DIRECTOR FOR SHORT

 

  • Emory Parker for The Perfect Fit

  • Santiago Paladines for The Fare

  • Daniella Rabbani for Oma

  • Paul Philipp for The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler

  • Christoph Oliver Strunck for The Third King

 

WINNER: Christoph Oliver Strunck for The Third King

 

BEST DIRECTOR FOR FEATURE

 

  • Usher Morgan for Pickings

  • Toby Schmutzler & Kevin Schmutzler for Robin

  • Philipp Scholz for 1000 Mexikaner

 

WINNER: Toby Schmutzler & Kevin Schmutzler for Robin

 

BEST DIRECTOR FOR DOCUMENTARY

 

  • Melissa Terese Young for Vietnam War Miracle

  • Naseem Loloie for There & Back

  • Karen Rossi for When I Grow Up

  • Ryan Daniel McKinney for Elvis & the Tiny Homes

  • Jonathan Reed for Perception: From Prison to Purpose

 

WINNER: Melissa Terese Young for Vietnam War Miracle

 

BEST DIRECTOR FOR WEB SERIES

 

  • Mo Brown for Mo Brown’s Bodega

  • Annique Arredondo for Couch Potato Chronicles

  • Fred Soligan for Frank & Lamar

  • Crystal Arnette for The Hunted

 

WINNER: Annique Arredondo for Couch Potato Chronicles

 

BEST DIRECTOR FOR EXPERIMENTAL

 

  • Paul Scheufler for Taste of Love

  • Jasmine Ellis for Cargo

  • Stephen Earley Jordan II for Black Ariel

  • Henry DaCosta for This is Love

  • Cody Duvall for Coffee (I Like You a Latte)

  • Julian Ticona Cuba for Plus Minus

 

WINNER: Stephen Earley Jordan II for Black Ariel

 

BEST DIRECTOR FOR STUDENT FILM

 

  • Jenna Bryant for Jenny Loves Satan

  • Omar Al Dakheel for Ablution

  • Lisandro Boccacci for Out from Smoke & Ash

  • Joosje Duk for Night

  • Henry DaCosta for This is Love 

  • Varun Chopra for Abandon 

 

WINNER: Omar Al Dakheel for Ablution 

AWARDS BY OUR SPONSORS 

EP PARTNERS & WRITE BROTHERS

Movie Magic Budgeting & Scheduling

BEST PRODUCTION

"The Perfect Fit"

MOVIE MAGIC SCREENWRITER

"PUSH"

"1000 MEXIKANER"

"MO BROWN'S BODEGA"

"THERE & BACK" 

"FIGHT NIGHT"