© 2019 Revolution Me Film Festival, INC. All rights reserved. 

Our 2019 Sponsors 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Trophy World

2016 Nominees & Winners

BEST DIRECTOR FOR SHORT

 

Adaptation

Los Angeles 1991

Normal

Sista in the Brotherhood

Pitter Patter Goes My Heart 

 

Winner: Pitter Patter Goes My Heart

 

BEST STORY

 

Los Angeles 1991

Reminiscence

Twitch

Adaptation

This Is How

 

Winner: Los Angeles 1991

 

BEST DIRECTOR FOR FEATURE FILM

 

Evol: The Theory of Love

Here and There

Search Engines

 

Winner: Evol: The Theory of Love

 

BEST COMEDY

 

Any Day Now

Prego

The Neighbor

Twitch

Unlikely Temptations


Winner: Any Day Now

 

BEST ANIMATION

 

AMI

Until Tomorrow

Bulb

Endurable

Last Dance on the Main

 

Winner: Bulb

 

BEST DIRECTOR FOR DOCUMENTARY

 

Our Last Stand

The Water Angel of East Porterville

One-two-one-seven: A Story of Japanese Internment

Reinventing the Reel

The Art of the Heart

 

Winner: Our Last Stand

 

BEST ACTOR

 

Risky Game (Stefan Plepp)

Boat People (U-Ging Boateng)

Any Day Now (Zebedee Row)

Twitch (Zach Solomon)

Unlikely Temptation (Nic Novicki)

 

Winner: Zach Solomon for Twitch 

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Pitter Patter Goes My Heart (Vicky Krieps)

Sista in the Brotherhood (Sidony O’neal)

Normal (Nina Rancel)

The Universe in Us (Lore Richter)

A Pinch of Salt (Cailin McDonald)

 

Winner: Vicky Krieps for Pitter Patter Goes My Heart

 

BEST FILM PHOTOGRAPHY FOR SHORT FILM

 

They Will All Die in Space

Boat People

Los Angeles 1991

Pitter Patter Goes My Heart

Adaptation

 

Winner: Pitter Patter Goes My Heart

 

BEST EDITING

 

Los Angeles 1991

Pitter Patter Goes My Heart

The Water Angel of East Porterville

Unlikely Temptations

Boat People


Winner: Unlikely Temptations

 

BEST SCORE

 

The Water Angel of East Porterville

Endurable

Los Angeles 1991

No Me Olvides

Thirst for Life  

 

Winner: Endurable

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

 

Evol: The Theory of Love

Adaptation

Like Grownups

The Art of the Heart

Reminiscence

 

Winner: Reminiscence

BEST FEATURE FILM 

 

Evol: The Theory of Love

Search Engines

Here and There

 

Winner: Evol: The Theory of Love

BEST SHORT FILM

 

Los Angeles 1991

Adaptation

Boat People

Risky Game

Like Grownups

 

Winner: Los Angeles 1991

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA

 

Risky Game

Los Angeles 1991

Thirst for Life

Normal

Boat People

 

Winner: Boat People

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

 

One-Two-One-Seven: A Story of Japanese Internment

Reinventing The Reel

The Art of the Heart

The (UT)ube of Generation

The Water of East Porterville

 

Winner: The Water Angel of East Porterville

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

 

Our Last Stand

Why Not Home?

 

Winner: Our Last Stand

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

 

They Will All Die in Space

Couch Potato Chronicles

Pitter Patter Goes My Heart

Unlikely Temptations

U-turn

 

Winner: They Will All Die in Space

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

 

Rinse

Though We Ty

Uturn

Remembering Claire

A Pinch of Salt

 

Winner: A Pinch of Salt

 

BEST HORROR/SCIENCE FICTION

 

Libby

Savages

They will all die in Space

Bulb

Endurable

 

Winner: They Will All Die in Space

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM 

 

Adaptation

Normal

Thirst for Life

A Special Guest

Risky Game

 

Winner: Adaptation

 

BEST FILM PHOTOGRAPHY FOR FEATURE 

 

Here and There

Evol: The Theory of Love

Why Not Home?

Our Last Stand

Search Engines

 

Winner: Here and There (Vengo Volviendo) 

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

 

They Will All Die in space

Boat People

Jackie Boy

Normal

The Owls

 

Winner: Normal

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

 

Rocket Man

Don’t tell Mom and Dad

Real Soldiers

Los Angeles 1991

Boat People

 

Winner: Rocket Man

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

 

Search Engines 

SPECIAL COURAGE AWARD

The Art of the Heart