2019 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

OPENING NIGHT

NETWORK/WELCOME PARTY

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 27, 2019

7:00PM - 8:30PM

STUART CINEMA CAFE

79 WEST STREET

BROOKLYN NY 11222

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 27, 2019

STUART CINEMA CAFE

79 WEST STREET

BROOKLYN NY 11222

SHORT FILMS – BLOCK A  

8:35PM – Dreamers 

Directed by Jess Costa & Lindsay Heatley

8:38PM – Difficult People 

Directed by Sohil Vaidya

8:57PM – The Dishwasher 

Directed by Nick Hartanto & Sam Roden

9:09PM – Coffee and a Donut 

Directed by Cary Patrick Martin

9:20PM – The Pact 

Directed by Natalie Medlock

9:33PM – Ten Hours 

Directed by Trevor Morgan

 

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 28, 2019

STUART CINEMA CAFE

79 WEST STREET

BROOKLYN NY 11222

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

 

1PM – New York Scherzo 

Directed by Shaan Couture

 

 

DOCUMENTARY – BLOCK B

 

2:35PM – Alternative Facts: The Lies of Executive Order 9066

Directed by Jon Osaki

3:40PM – For a Better Life 

Directed by Yasmin Mistry

3:49PM – In the Right Frame of Mind 

Directed by Veronique Engel

3:58PM – 6,743 Count My Voice 

Directed by Shristi Joshi

 

 

FRONT & CENTER: FILMS BY HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS  

 

4:15PM – Beyond Dreamers

Directed by Yazemin Yilmaz

4:22PM – The Trek 

Directed by Jacob Warman

4:30PM – Get Lifted 

Directed by Jaali Michael

4:38PM – So Close Yet So Far 

Directed by Anthony Chan

4:44PM – The Mechanic 

Directed by Melani Bonilla

4:48PM – Maya 

Directed by Rebecca Anton

4:52PM – Thicc 

Directed by Amya Williams

5:01PM – Remember 

Directed by Wendy Cantoran

5:07PM – Innocent

Directed by Adeola Obasanya

 

SHORT FILMS – BLOCK C

 

5:40PM – Last Night I Ruined My Wedding 

Directed by Pema Menice

5:41PM – Gelato-Seven Summers of Ice Cream Love 

Directed by Daniela Opp

5:53PM – Gabrielle 

Directed by Nicola Rose

6:06PM – LOLO 

Directed by Leandro Goddinho, Paulo Menezes

6:19PM – Wonderland 

Directed by Tiffanie Hsu

6:33PM – Keys 

Directed by Jeremiah Puni

6:47PM – Final Refrain 

Directed by Kristin Kinsey

 

SHORT FILMS – BLOCK D

 

7:10PM – Relicious 

Directed by Eugenio Villani & Raffaele Palazzo

7:13PM – Burqa City 

Directed by Bracq Fabrice

7:33PM – Introvert’s Guide to Activism 

Directed by Simone Kisiel

7:48PM – Under Mom’s Skirt 

Directed by Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix

8:00PM – Loveseat 

Directed by Grace Kim

8:16PM – Cover Up 

Directed by Marie-Amélie Steul

 

SHORT FILMS – BLOCK E

 

8:35PM – Sophie 

Directed by Anna Cangellaris

8:39PM – O.I. 

Directed by N'cee van Heerden

8:57PM – The 100thVictim 

Directed by Anthony von Seck

9:18PM – Altitude 

Directed by Nicole Scherer

9:29PM – Eternity 

Directed by Anna Sobolevska

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 29, 2019

STUART CINEMA CAFE

79 WEST STREET

BROOKLYN NY 11222

ANIMATION BLOCK – ARTS BY THE PEOPLE 

 

1:30PM – Moving Words 

 

WEB SERIES BLOCK 

 

2:35PM – The New York Effect 

Directed by Juan L. Rivera

2:45PM – Detectin’ 

Directed by Angel Murphy & Tara Carbone

2:55PM – Critically Ashamed 

Directed by Craig Calamis

 

 

PANEL DISCUSSION/WORKSHOP

 

3:15PM – Tech Bae "Mentoring Young Women in Media"

 

SHORT FILMS – BLOCK F

 

4:15PM – Chemistry 

Directed by Cynthia Silver

4:19PM – Goldie 

Directed by Stephen Earley Jordan II

4:25PM – The Best Way to Murder 

Directed by Nick Gavin

4:34PM – Suncatcher 

Directed by Parker Croft

4:46PM - Baby 

Directed by Thais Drassinower

 

 

SHORT FILMS – BLOCK G

 

5:05PM – Thin Ice 

Directed by Joosje Duk

5:15PM – Take Care 

Directed by Itamar Giladi

5:39PM – Jemand Und Niemand (Somebody & Nobody) 

Directed by Joscha Douma

6:06PM – The Scorpion’s Tale 

Directed by Jhosimar Vasquez

 

 

FEATURE FILM 

 

6:35PM – Camp Wedding 

Directed by Greg Emetaz

 

AWARD CEREMONY/FAREWELL

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 29, 2019

8:15PM - 9:30PM

STUART CINEMA CAFE

79 WEST STREET

BROOKLYN NY 11222

© 2020 Revolution Me Film Festival, INC. All rights reserved. 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon